6227 W 5th Street

6227 W 5th Street

Los Angeles, CA
↓
$4,495,000

6227 W 5th Street

6 Beds | 7.5 Baths | 4,794 Sq.Ft. | 6,025 Sq.Ft.
Open House10/24/2026 2 PM - 5 PM PT10/25/2026 2 PM - 5 PM PT
Description

Welcome to 6227 W 5th Street, an architectural sanctuary where Modern Cape Cod warmth meets sleek, contemporary sophistication. Hidden behind private gating and lush mature hedging in the heart of Beverly Grove, this 4,794-square-foot estate delivers turnkey luxury refined by soaring beamed ceilings, wide-plank European Oak floors, and thoughtful Feng Shui design principles. Step inside to 10-foot main-floor ceilings, a marble-clad formal sitting room, an executive office with built-in window seating, and a chef's kitchen featuring Wolf appliances, a massive porcelain island, and integrated reverse-osmosis filtration. Panoramic glass accordion doors vanish to blend the interior with a resort-caliber backyard complete with a saltwater pool, waterfall, electric cover, spa, cabana, and outdoor kitchen. Six expansive bedrooms and seven-and-a-half baths span three meticulously curated levels. The primary retreat features 11-foot vaulted ceilings, a dual marble and Himalayan sea salt fireplace, private balcony, dual walk-in closets, and twin spa baths with radiant heated floors and a deep soaking tub. Below, the 9.5-foot basement transforms into the ultimate entertainment lounge with a wet bar, game room, private gym, and a concealed secret passage leading to a private home theater. Situated moments from cultural Museum Row, 3rd Street's iconic dining and the Grove, this estate offers an unmatched standard of private living.

Share Property
Location6227 W 5TH STREET, LOS ANGELES, CA 90048
StatusFor Sale
2018
Year Built
6
Total Bedrooms
7.5
Total Bathrooms
4,794Sq.Ft.
Living Space
6,025Sq.Ft.
Lot Size
Virtual Tour
Video Walkthrough
Amenities
01Interior
RoomsBasement, Cabana, Dining Area, Great Room, Gym, Home Theatre, Living, Office, Patio Open, Powder, Primary Bedroom, Utility, Walk-In Closet
LaundryRoom
FlooringHardwood, Tile
Fireplace3 — Family Room, Great Room, Primary Bedroom
Bathrooms8 (7 full, 1 half)
Bedrooms6
CoolingCentral, Multi/Zone
EquipmentAlarm System, Barbeque, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Conditioner, Water Filter
FurnishedNo
HeatingCentral, Floor
Interior FeaturesBasement, Beamed Ceiling(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Home Automation System, Open Floor Plan, Pre-Wired For High Speed Data, Pre-Wired For Surround Sound, Recessed Lighting, Trey Ceiling(s), Turnkey, Wet Bar
Stories2 (three or more levels)
Water HeaterHot Water Circulator, Instant Hot Water
Window FeaturesCustom Window Covering, Drapes/Curtains
02Exterior & Building
Building TypeDetached
Guest HouseNone
Parking3 spaces — Garage, Driveway
PatioPatio Open
PoolIn Ground, Pool Cover, Salt/Saline, Waterfall, Private
SecurityCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Card/Code Access, Exterior Security Lights, Gated, Prewired For Alarm System, Smoke Detector
Other Structural FeaturesBalcony, Barbecue Private, Custom Built, Energy Efficient, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Sliding Glass Doors, Rain Gutters
Entry LocationFoyer, Main Level
Lot DescriptionAutomatic Gate, Back Yard, Curbs, Exterior Security Lights, Fenced, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Gutters, Landscaped, Sidewalks, Single Lot, Street Lighting, Street Paved, Yard
Other StructuresCabana
Planned Unit DevelopmentNo
Solar PanelsNo
SpaHeated, In Ground, Private
StyleCape Cod
03Lot & Area
StatusFor sale · Active
Living Area4,794 Sq.Ft. (assessor)
Lot Size6,025 Sq.Ft. (0.1383 acres, 50 × 121)
MLS ID26103261
TypeSingle family home
Year Built2017
NeighborhoodBeverly Grove
ArchitectureCape Cod
ViewCity, Pool
AreaBeverly Center-Miracle Mile
Direction FacesSouth
DirectionsNorth Of Wilshire, South Of W 3rd, West Of Fairfax, East Of Crescent Heights
List Date10/21/2026
Source of Lot SizeAssessor
ZoningLAR1
04Finance
List Price$4,495,000
Price per Sq.Ft.$937.63
HOANone
APN5510-010-012
Sale TypeStandard
PossessionClose Of Escrow
Available for LeaseNo
Original List Price$4,495,000
ProbateNo
Seller's ConcessionsMaybe

Beverly Grove

Mortgage Calculator
Estimate your monthly mortgage payment including principal and interest, property taxes, and HOA. Adjust the values to generate a more accurate rate.
Home Price
$4,495,000
Term
Down Payment
%
Property Tax
/month
Interest Rate
%
HOA Dues
/month
$28,232
Your Monthly Payment
Principal & Interest
$23,924 (85%)
Property Taxes
$4,308 (15%)
HOA Dues
$0 (0%)
All estimates are for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.

Let's connect

Reach out about this home and John will be in touch.

John Barrentine

John Barrentine

Founder | CEO
01207185

As the head of a thriving real estate enterprise, he knows the importance of balancing work, home, and life.